58°
forecast

High School Sports

in the game with ...

Kerrie Lightfoot, Hickory field hockey

The Hawks senior has eight goals and has helped her team outscore foes 84-7 en route to a 13-1 record.

Full story»

tattoos

Indelible sentiments in a body of work

12:21 am - Many local high school athletes are using tattoos to express their beliefs and motivations.

Full story»

SELECT A DISTRICT BEACH | EASTERN | SOUTHEASTERN | PRIVATE SCHOOLS

CONNECT WITH US


757TEAMZ Videos


VIEW VIDEO LARGER
CLOSE VIDEO

More Pilot Video | Watch on YouTube

Download free Flash player to view videos:

Get Adobe Flash Player

Your photos: High school sports

Upcoming Schedules

Tuesday, Oct. 21

CROSS COUNTRY
Booker T. Washington, Deep Creek, Lake Taylor, Norcom, Wilson at Churchland, 5 p.m.

FIELD HOCKEY
Bayside vs. Ocean Lakes, at NTC, 4 p.m.
Granby vs. Landstown, at Powhatan Field, 4 p.m.
Green Run at Princess Anne, 4 p.m.
Kellam at Norview, 4 p.m.
Maury vs. Salem, at NTC, 4 p.m.
Tallwood at First Colonial, 4 p.m.
Cox at Cape Henry, 4:30 p.m.
Hickory at Warwick, 5 p.m.
King’s Fork at Denbigh, 5 p.m.
Lakeland at Phoebus, 5:15 p.m.
Nansemond River at Heritage, 5:15 p.m.

Private schools
Walsingham at Nansemond-Suffolk, 3:30 p.m.
St. Gertrude’s at Norfolk Collegiate, 4 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER
Private schools
Metro quarterfinals, all at 4 p.m.

#7 Alliance Christian at #2 Williamsburg Christian
#6 Hampton Christian at #3 Atlantic Shores
#5 StoneBridge at #4 Denbigh Baptist

Tidewater Conferece tournament
Quarterfinals, all at 4 p.m.

#8 Walsingham at #1 Cape Henry
#5 Norfolk Collegiate at #4 Norfolk Christian
#7 Bishop Sullivan at #2 Norfolk Academy
#6 Nansemond-Suffolk at #3 Hampton Roads

GIRLS TENNIS
Private schools

Walsingham at Nansemond-Suffolk, 3:30 p.m.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Cox at Bayside, 4:30 p.m.
First Colonial at Ocean Lakes, 4:30 p.m.
Granby at Tallwood, 4:30 p.m.
Kempsville at Norview, 4:30 p.m.
Maury at Kellam, 4:30 p.m.
Princess Anne at Salem, 4:30 p.m.
Norcom at Booker T. Washington, 5 p.m.
Wilson at Lake Taylor, 5 p.m.
King’s Fork at Lakeland, 5:30 p.m.
Nansemond River at Denbigh, 5:30 p.m.
Phoebus at Heritage, 5:30 p.m.
Churchland at Deep Creek, 6 p.m.
Hickory at Warwick, 6 p.m.
Western Branch at Woodside, 7 p.m.

Private schools
Bishop Sullivan at Cape Henry, 5 p.m.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Norcom at Booker T. Washington, 4 p.m.
Wilson at Lake Taylor, 4 p.m.
Churchland at Deep Creek, 5 p.m.
Hickory at Warwick, 5 p.m.
Western Branch at Woodside, 5:30 p.m.
Cox at Bayside, 6:30 p.m.
First Colonial at Ocean Lakes, 6:30 p.m.
Granby at Tallwood, 6:30 p.m.
Kempsville at Norview, 6:30 p.m.
Maury at Kellam, 6:30 p.m.
Princess Anne at Salem, 6:30 p.m.
King’s Fork at Lakeland, 7 p.m.
Nansemond River at Denbigh, 7 p.m.
Phoebus at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Private schools
Cape Henry at Bishop Sullivan, 6:30 p.m.
Hampton Roads at Greenbrier Christian, 6:30 p.m.
Norfolk Collegiate at Norfolk Christian, 6:30 p.m.
Peninsula Catholic at Norfolk Academy, 6:30 p.m.
Walsingham at Nansemond-Suffolk, 6:30 p.m. 

High School Sports News

Larry Rubama
High school sports

Jami Frankenberry
High school sports

Poll

Lake Taylor and Ocean Lakes are the area's two remaining unbeatens. Who's most likely to keep their record intact?
Disclaimer: This is an unscientific sampling of users.
Daily Deal |  | Promote your business