58°
forecast

High School Sports

NO. 7 NORCOM 14, BOOKER T. WASHINGTON 13

Riddick redeems himself in Greyhounds' comeback

A dropped pass hurt, but Wae'lene Riddick shook it off with a 55-yard touchdown catch in the final two minutes to lift Norcom.

Full story»

MORE FOOTBALL Friday's roundup: Cox grinds out win | Oscar Smith rolls
FIELD HOCKEY

Protest forces replay; First Colonial wins

After a tie-breaking mistake earlier this month, Cox protested and earned a do-over. The teams got the correct format Friday, and the same result.

Full story»

SELECT A DISTRICT BEACH | EASTERN | SOUTHEASTERN | PRIVATE SCHOOLS

CONNECT WITH US


757TEAMZ Videos


VIEW VIDEO LARGER
CLOSE VIDEO

More Pilot Video | Watch on YouTube

Download free Flash player to view videos:

Get Adobe Flash Player

Your photos: High school sports

Upcoming Schedules

Friday, Oct. 24

FOOTBALL

Beach District

Green Run at Cox, 6:30 p.m.

Kellam at First Colonial, 7 p.m.

Ocean Lakes at Landstown, 7 p.m.

Princess at Tallwood, 7 p.m.

Eastern District

Booker T. Washington at Norcom, 7 p.m.

Churchland vs. Maury, 7 p.m. at Powhatan Field

Granby at Norview, 7 p.m.

Wilson at Lake Taylor, 7 p.m.

Southeastern District

Deep Creek at Indian River, 7 p.m.

Grassfield at Great Bridge, 7 p.m.

Hickory at Nansemond River, 7 p.m.

Lakeland at Western Branch, 7 p.m.

Oscar Smith at King’s Fork, 7 p.m.

Private schools

Collegiate School at Norfolk Academy, 3:30 p.m.

Atlantic Shores at Bishop Sullivan, 7 p.m.

Fredericksburg Christian at Greenbrier Christian, 7 p.m.

Isle of Wight at Hampton Roads, 7 p.m.

Portsmouth Christian at Kenston Forest, 7 p.m.

Trinity Episcopal at Nansemond-Suffolk, 7 p.m.

Halifax Academy at Southampton Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Other schools

Franklin at Greensville, 7 p.m.

Smithfield at Poquoson, 7 p.m.

Windsor at Southampton High, 7 p.m.

FIELD HOCKEY

Cox vs. First Colonial, 4 p.m. at National Training Center (penalty strokes shootout)

Kellam at Norfolk Academy, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Tidewater Conference championship

At Virginia Wesleyan

Cape Henry vs. Norfolk Academy, 7 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Tidewater Conference tournament

At Huntington Park

 

First round and semifinals, 9 a.m.     

High School Sports News

Larry Rubama
High school sports

Jami Frankenberry
High school sports

Poll

Lake Taylor and Ocean Lakes are the area's two remaining unbeatens. Who's most likely to keep their record intact?
Ocean Lakes
57% (311 votes)

Lake Taylor
43% (236 votes)

Total votes: 547
Disclaimer: This is an unscientific sampling of users.
Daily Deal |  | Promote your business